About Us Admissions Academics Athletics Campus Life Alumni
 


 Home < About Us < History < Honorary Degrees

Our Presidents

Brief History of Oglethorpe University

Detailed History of Oglethorpe University

Oglethorpe Historical Timeline

Oglethorpe's 42-Bell Carillon

Alma Mater

Notable Alumni

 

 
Year/Press Release
Recipient/Speech Degree/Citation
2014
Doctor of Science
2014
Doctor of Science in Accounting
2014
Doctor of Fine Arts
2014
Doctor of Humane Letters
2014
Doctor of Humane Letters
2014
Doctor of Science in Business
2014
Doctor of Science
2014
Doctor of Humane Letters
2014
Doctor of Science in Mathemeatics
2014
Doctor of Humane Letters
2014
Doctor of Humane Letters
2014
Doctor of Humane Letters
2014
Doctor of Humane Letters
2014
Doctor of Science in Economics
2014
Doctor of Science in Business
2014
Doctor of Humane Letters
2014
Doctor of Humane Letters
2014
Doctor of Science
2014
Doctor of Humane Letters
2014
Doctor of Science
2013
Doctor of Humane Letters
2013
Doctor of Humane Letters
2012
Doctor of Letters
2012
Doctor of Humane Letters
2012
Doctor of Humane Letters
Linda Bierds Doctor of Letters
Kasim Reed Doctor of Laws
Richard Wrangham Doctor of Science
Belle Turner Lynch '61 Doctor of Humane Letters
G. Wayne Clough Doctor of Science
Senator Johnny Isakson Doctor of Laws
Warren Jobe Doctor of Humane Letters
Beverly L. Hall Doctor of Humane Letters
Harald R. Hansen Doctor of Laws
Muhtar Kent Doctor of Laws
2007
Tom Cousins Doctor of Humane Letters
2007
Shirley Franklin Doctor of Humane Letters
2007
Monica Pearson Doctor of Humane Letters
Pat Mitchell Doctor of Humane Letters
Michelle Nunn Doctor of Humane Letters
Sam Nunn Doctor of Humane Letters
Jack Guynn Doctor of Humane Letters
2004
Garland F. Pinholster Doctor of Humane Letters
Janice Ann Galleshaw '75 Doctor of Humane Letters
Myles Brand Doctor of Humane Letters
Samuel F. Pickering Doctor of Letters
Max Cleland Doctor of Laws
Joel Goldberg Doctor of Humane Letters
Louis W. Sullivan M.D. Doctor of Letters
1999
David C. Garrett, Jr. Doctor of Commerce
1999
Donald S. Stanton Doctor of Letters
Franklin Leigh Burke '66 Doctor of Commerce
Zell Miller Doctor of Laws
1997
S. Truett Cathy Doctor of Humane Letters
1997
Vincent Sherman '25 Doctor of Fine Arts
1997
Yoel Levi Doctor of Fine Arts
1996
Karl Haas Doctor of Letters
1996
Sir Keith Vivian Thomas PBA Doctor of Laws
1995
Elmo Israel Ellis Doctor of Letters
1995
J. Mack Robinson Doctor of Humane Letters
1995
Joseph West Jones Doctor of Humane Letters
1995
Paula Pimlott Brownlee Doctor of Letters
1995
Sir Robin Renwick Doctor of Laws
1994
Daniel Joseph Boorstin Doctor of Letters
1994
Lu Thomasson Garrett '52 Doctor of Humane Letters
1994
Manning Mason Pattillo, Jr. Doctor of Laws
1993
Chuck Jones Doctor of Fine Arts
1993
Ruth Beebe Hill Doctor of Humane Letters
1992
John Ackerman Conant Doctor of Humane Letters
1992
Mack Albert Rikard '37 Doctor of Commerce
1992
Miriam H. Conant Doctor of Humane Letters
1992
Nisaburo Takanashi Doctor of Commerce
1991
Anne Rivers Siddons Doctor of Letters
1991
Charles Longstreet Weltner '48 Doctor of Humane Letters
1991
Hideo Ohki Doctor of Laws
1991
William Porter Payne Doctor of Laws
1990
Andrew Young Doctor of Humane Letters
1989
James LaFayette Dickey III Litterarum Doctor
1988
Michael J. Bowers Doctor of Laws
1986
John Brooks Fuqua Doctor of Laws
1986
Stephen John Schmidt '40 Doctor of Laws
1984
Harry Jack Gray Doctor of Engineering
1983
Anne Cox Chambers Doctor of Laws
1982
William Franklin Harrington Doctor of Sacred Theology
1981
William A. Strozier Doctor of Humane Letters
1980
Earl Blackwell Doctor of Humane Letters
1978
George C. Seward Doctor of Humane Letters
1978
Marvin B. Perry, Jr. Doctor of Letters
1977
Donald Charles Agnew Doctor of Humane Letters
1977
Robert Lawson Shaw Doctor of Humanities
1977
Samuel Reid Spencer, Jr. Doctor of Humane Letters
1976
Cleanth Brooks Doctor of Humane Letters
1976
Sanford Soverhill Atwood Doctor of Science
1976
Wendell H. Brown Doctor of Humane Letters
1975
Lawrence Wendell Bottoms Doctor of Divinity
1975
Thomas L. Camp Doctor of Laws
1975
William A. Egerton Doctor of Commerce
1974
Benjamin B. Blackburn III Doctor of Laws
1974
John R. Bertrand Doctor of Humane Letters
1974
John Randolph Taylor Doctor of Divinity
1974
Tetsuo Fukaishi Doctor of Laws
1973
Charles L. Towers Doctor of Laws
1973
Sylvan Meyer Doctor of Humane Letters
1973
Vernon S. Broyles, Jr. Doctor of Laws
1972
Arthur Howell Doctor of Laws
1972
Jim David Cherry Doctor of Science in Education
1972
Richard Emmett Deems Doctor of Humane Letters
1972
Virgil W. Milton Doctor of Laws
1971
Rev. Harry A. Fiefield Doctor of Humane Letters
1971
Roy N. Goslin Doctor of Science
1971
Sam Massell Doctor of Laws
1970
Franklin Miller Garrett Doctor of Humane Letters
1969
Herman Eugene Talmadge Doctor of Laws
1969
Robert L. Foreman Doctor of Humane Letters
1968
Harry Maxwell Dobson Doctor of Music
1968
John Usher Monro Doctor of Humane Letters
1966
Eugene Patterson Doctor of Letters
1965
Shirley A. Johnson, Jr. Doctor of Science
1964
Merriman Smith Doctor of Humane Letters
1961
William B. Hartsfield Doctor of Laws
1956
Margaret Davis Cate Master of Arts
1956
Pope Furman Brock Doctor of Laws
1955
Murray Marcus Copeland, M.D. Doctor of Science
1954
James Saxon Childers Doctor of Letters
1952
Irving S. Ingram, M.D. Doctor of Education
1951
Elliott Evans Cheatham Doctor of Laws
1951
Hughes Spalding Doctor of Laws
1950
Ira Jarrell Doctor of Education
1950
John A. Sibley Doctor of Laws
1947
Eric H. Hansen Doctor of Humanities
1943
Gen. Lewis B. Hershey Doctor of Laws
1941
Archibald Rutledge Doctor of Letters
1941
Ernest E. Cole Doctor of Pedagogy
1941
Eugene Talmadge Doctor of Laws
1941
Fitzgerald Hall Doctor of Commercial Science
1941
Francis Lloyd F. Wood Doctor of Divinity
1941
Jesse Holman Jones Doctor of Laws
1941
Joseph P. Kennedy Doctor of Laws
1941
Thomas J. Pancoast Doctor of Public Service
1940
Albert Hamilton Collins Doctor of Pedagogy
1940
Albert R. Stuart Doctor of Divinity
1940
Glenn Stewart Doctor of Public Service
1940
Ivan E. Allen, Sr. Doctor of Public Service
1940
James A. Farley Doctor of Laws
1940
Robert M. Nelson Doctor of Laws
1940
Thomas K. Peters Doctor of Public Service
1939
Charles R. Hook Doctor of Commercial Science
1939
Frank E. Gannett Doctor of Laws
1939
Frank N.D. Buchman Doctor of Laws
1939
John M. Slaton Doctor of Laws
1939
Judge Stirling P. Gilbert Doctor of Laws
1939
Preston Herbert Doctor of Commercial Science
1939
Rufus W. Oakey Doctor of Divinity
1939
Sidney B. Hall Doctor of Pedagogy
1939
Thomas J. Watson Doctor of Commercial Science
1938
Charles J. Haden Doctor of Public Service
1938
Colin English Doctor of Pedagogy
1938
David Sarnoff Doctor of Commercial Science
1938
Frank Richardson Kent Doctor of Letters
1938
J. Robert Rubin Doctor of Laws
1938
James Adams Colby Doctor of Laws
1938
James B. Murphy Doctor of Science
1938
John Oliver LaGorce Doctor of Science
1938
Robert Whitehall Burns Doctor of Divinity
1937
George L. Shearer Doctor of Laws
1937
John Golden Doctor of Public Service
1937
John H. Kellogg Doctor of Public Service
1937
Joseph Patrick Kennedy Doctor of Laws
1937
Joseph R. Murphy Master of Commercial Science
1937
Marion Smith Doctor of Laws
1937
William W. Ball Doctor of Letters
1936
Charles E. Little Doctor of Letters
1936
Clayton S. Cooper Doctor of Letters
1936
John Francis Neylan Doctor of Laws
1936
Margaret A. Barnes Doctor of Letters
1936
Orson DeSaix Munn Doctor of Science
1936
Robert H. Baker Doctor of Science
1936
Thomas J. Lance Doctor of Pedagogy
1936
Thomas S. Stribling Doctor of Letters
1935
Amelia Earhart Doctor of Public Service
1935
Annie Jump Cannon Doctor of Science
1935
Caroline G. O'Day Doctor of Laws
1935
Caroline Miller Doctor of Letters
1935
Clara M. Thompson Doctor of Laws
1935
Cora Smith Gould Doctor of Public Service
1935
Florence R. Sabin Doctor of Science
1935
Helen Rogers Reid Doctor of Laws
1935
Josephine A. Roche Doctor of Commercial Science
1935
Martha M. Berry Doctor of Public Service
1935
Mrs. Sidney Lanier, Jr. Doctor of Public Service
1935
Ruth Blair Master of Public Service
1935
Thomas J. Small, M.D. Doctor of Laws
1934
Cator Woolford Master of Public Service
1934
Charles H. Herty Doctor of Science
1934
Francis G. Pease Doctor of Science
1934
Henry Bedinger Rust Doctor of Commercial Science
1934
Homer Cummings Doctor of Laws
1934
Samuel H. Sibley Doctor of Laws
1934
Walter E. Hopper Master of Public Service
1934
Walter Lippmann Doctor of Letters
1934
William Green Doctor of Public Service
1933
Albert R. Rogers Master of Public Service
1933
Amos A. Ettinger Doctor of Letters
1933
Archibald Henderson Doctor of Letters
1933
Bernard M. Baruch Doctor of Laws
1933
Edwin W. Kemmerer Doctor of Commercial Science
1933
Gov. Herbert H. Lehman Doctor of Laws
1933
M. D. Collins Doctor of Pedagogy
1933
Paul Block Doctor of Commercial Science
1933
Philip Weltner Doctor of Laws
1932
Archibald W. Taylor Doctor of Commercial Science
1932
Claude G. Bowers Doctor of Laws
1932
Franklin D. Roosevelt Doctor of Laws
1932
Wilfred J. Funk Doctor of Letters
1931
Albert E. Smith Doctor of Laws
1931
Barron Collier Doctor of Commercial Science
1931
Elizabeth M. Gilmer Doctor of Letters
1931
Fowler McCormick Doctor of Commercial Science
1931
Harlow Shapley Doctor of Laws
1931
Ivy Ledbetter Lee Doctor of Laws
1931
Rev. Joseph Terrell Dendy Doctor of Divinity
1930
Benjamin N. Duke Doctor of Laws
1930
Homer Thompson Doctor of Divinity
1930
Lamartine G. Hardman Doctor of Laws
1930
Lenix C. Sleesman Doctor of Science
1930
Percy S. Strauss Doctor of Commercial Science
1930
Rev. Wilburn A. Cleveland Doctor of Divinity
1930
Theodore Swann Doctor of Science
1930
Victor H. Hansen Doctor of Letters
1930
Zadock D. Harrison Bachelor of Arts
1929
Bishop H. J. Mikell Doctor of Laws
1929
Louie D. Newton Doctor of Divinity
1929
Mark Burrows Doctor of Pedagogy
1929
Mrs. Joseph M. High Doctor of Letters
1929
Nathan Haskell Dole Doctor of Letters
1929
Rev. Russell H. Stafford Doctor of Laws
1929
Richard B. Russell Doctor of Laws
1929
Rudolph S. Heclit Doctor of Commercial Science
1928
Clark Howell Doctor of Laws
1928
Crichton Clarke Doctor of Laws
1928
Haynes McFadden Master of Commercial Science
1928
Hoke Smith Doctor of Commercial Science
1928
John K. Ottley Doctor of Commercial Science
1928
Morris Brandon Doctor of Laws
1928
Royal S. Copeland Doctor of Laws
1928
Thomas R. Preston Doctor of Commercial Science
1928
William James Bailey Doctor of Commercial Science
1927
E. A. Pound Doctor of Pedagogy
1927
Lawton B. Evans Doctor of Pedagogy
1927
Roselle M. Montgomery Doctor of Letters
1927
Warren K. Morehead Doctor of Science
1927
William R. Hearst Doctor of Laws
1926
Harry Putnam Hermance Doctor of Commercial Science
1926
Henry M. Atkinson Doctor of Laws
1926
Rev. Henry W. Bloch Doctor of Divinity
1926
Rev. John F. Preston Doctor of Divinity
1926
Rev. Meredith A. Jones Doctor of Laws
1926
William A. Law Doctor of Laws
1925
Charles Edwin Mitchell Doctor of Laws
1925
Williard N. Holmes Doctor of Science
1924
Carlton B. Gibson Doctor of Pedagogy
1924
Gutzon Borglum Doctor of Laws
1924
Harold R. Berry Doctor of Science
1924
John G. Bowman Doctor of Laws
1924
Mary Brent Whiteside Doctor of Letters
1923
Benjamin P. Gaillard Doctor of Pedagogy
1923
Charles A. Sheldon, Jr. Doctor of Music
1923
Joel Hunter Doctor of Commercial Science
1923
Nathaniel P. Pratt Doctor of Laws
1923
Rev. George L. Petrie Doctor of Laws
1923
Willis A. Sutton Doctor of Pedagogy
1922
Michael Hoke Doctor of Laws
1922
Nanette Hopkins Doctor of Pedagogy
1922
Rev. Charles A. Campbell Doctor of Divinity
1922
Rev. J. W. Bachman Doctor of Laws
1921
Bishop Thomas F. Gailor Doctor of Laws
1921
Corra May Harris Doctor of Letters
1921
J. T. Lupton Doctor of Laws
1921
Thomas J. Smull Doctor of Civil Engineering
1920
Rev. Clarence W. Rouse Doctor of Laws
1920
Rev. Henry D. Phillips Doctor of Divinity
1920
Rev. I. C. Stacy Doctor of Divinity
1920
T. Woodrow Wilson Doctor of Laws
 
©2014 Oglethorpe University | 4484 Peachtree Road NE, Atlanta, GA 30319 | 404.261.1441 or 1.800.428.4484 | Privacy Policy